Exhibition GuidanceMORE>>

Duration:Sep. 24th- Oct. 15th,2017

Venue: National Art Museum of China

(NO.1 Wusi Avenue,Dongcheng District Beijing, China)




Contact us

Any suggestions, please sent e-mail to us,we will reply as soon as possible

E-mail:bjbiennale@163.com

News

The List of the Selected Artists of the Special Exhibitions of the 7th Beijing International Art Biennale, China 2017

 

After the strict selection of the Curatorial Committee of the 7th Beijing International Art Biennale, China 2017 and approved by the department in charge of the exhibition, the list of the selected artists of special exhibitions is officially released here

 

Special Exhibition 1 of the 7th Beijing Biennale : Special Exhibition of the Contemporary Art of Georgia

Country Name of Artist Title of Works
Georgia Archil Tabagary 13 Minutes Before
Mai Lashauri He Said You Are an Angel
  Imaginary Lover
  Living Room Furniture, ’Madonna’ China
  I am not the Same Tamro
Vakho Bugadze Shadow of Coliseum
Beso Uznadze Untitled
Levan Mindiashvili Untitled(Past is just a Story)
  Something We All Adore
KakoTopouria The Black House
  The Three Wise Men
  Exodus n7
Tamar Melikishvili Fisherman
  Cafe
Lado Pochkhua Untitled from Series “The Book for the New Aristocracy”
  The Heavy Crop
  Untitled from Series “Enigma of David G”
George Gagoshidze Untitled
  Landscape
  Landscape 2
  Kaloubani
Irakli Bugianishvili Beyond Memory
  Music Room
Vakhtang Tato Akhalkatsishvili Playing with Fire.01
Maia Naveriani Bleeding Landscape
  Lazy Should Go
MakaBatiashvili Watering
  Water
Lana Tsagareishvili Evolution
  Summer Tune
Karlo Chechelashvili Architectural Motives

Special Exhibition 2 of the 7th Beijing Biennale : Special Exhibition of the Contemporary Art of Greece

Country Name of Artist Title of Works
Greece Babis Venetopoulos Branches
Panos Kokkinias Arcadia, Photo from the Series Leave Your Myth in Greece
  Pori, Photo from the Series Leave Your Myth in Greece
Aikaterini Gegisian For a Place in the Sun
Manolis Baboussis From the Photographic Series Possessions
Alexandros Maganiotis Alphabet: the Image of Letters
Manolis Giannadakis Exciting Hi
Rania Bellou Dreams and Reality
  Dreams and Reality
Sotiris Lioukras Frozen Time
Christina Calbari Suspended
Eirene Efstathiou Kiafa
  Kiafa
Panos Tsagaris The Soul of the Sun
Vangelis Gokas Untitled
  Ι am like a Pelican in the Wilderness, I am like an Owl in the Desert
Elli Chrysidou Materia Prima
Giorgos Tserionis Untitled
  Hidden in Common View
  Agnus Dei (God’s Lamb)
Vasilis Zografos Untitled (Chimpanzee)
  Untitled (Nest)
  Untitled (Vase)
Yorgis Yerolymbos Mytilene, From the Series “Mare Liberum”
Kornelios Grammenos Trojan Trireme
Eleni Pavlopoulou Chastity Belt
  Der Blaue Reiter
  Renaissance
Constantin Xenakis The Great Parade
Vasilis Poulios Untitled
  Untitled
  Untitled
Andreas Lolis Untitled
Kostas Bassanos The Smudge
Richard Whitlock Sphere, 2002
Despina Meimaroglou Exodus 2004, from the Photographic Series “The Flowers of Evil”
Fotini Kariotaki Distraction
Lizzie Calligas Swimmers
Giorgos Katsagelos Memories from Parthenon
Danae Stratou Soul Forest

Special Exhibition 3 of the 7th Beijing Biennale : Special Exhibition of the Contemporary Art of Indonesia

Country Name of Artist Title of Works
Indonesia Camelia Mitasari Hasibuan Memory of the Silk Road
Chusin Setiadikara Traceback
I Putu Edy Asmara Exchange
Erizal As Rabab Minang
Gatot Indrajati Flying Ryukin
Ivan Sagita Everybody has Silk Road
Januri Januri Many Roads Lead to Beijing
Hard Work
Johan Abi Tobing Three Women in Javanese Costume
Catwalk 1
Dancing Girl
Joni Ramlan Wiono Two Harmonious Culture
Golden Moment
Village of Two Cultures
Made Gede Paramahita  Hope for the World
Where is the Way
I Made Wianta Black and White Eagles
Golden Poems
Mangu Putra Small Flowers in the Jungle
Nasirun Nasirun Mark
Nyoman Nuarta Legenda Borobudur III
Franciscus Sigit Santoso Year of Rooster
Ugy Sugiarto The Meaning of Friendship
The Power of Love
Yince Djuwidja Unity in Diversity (Bhinneka Tunggal Ika)

Special Exhibition 4 of the 7th Beijing Biennale : Special Exhibition of the Contemporary Art of Mongolia

Country Name of Artist Title of Works
Mongolia  Oilan Janatkhan The Secret of Blue
Cancer
Bayarmagnai Myagmar My country
Bold Dolgorjavin Black Composition
Composition
Naidandorj Enkhbaatar Legend
Amarsaikhan Namsraijav Mongolia
Mongolia
Tumenjargal Zayat Red
Ganbold Dorjderem Nomadic Products
Migration 3
Shijirbaatar Jambalsuren Hidden Feature
Otgonbayar Dashdorj In the Blue Sky
Urijinkhand Onon Searching for Road
Gan--Chir Munkhjargal Stamp
Munkhtsetseg Barmunkh Family
Family
Nyam-Ochir Oyunpurev Wind
Lkhagvadorj Enkhbat Horsemen
Sheepman
Amarsanaa Lhagva Earth Wings
Earth Wings
Otgontuges Dondovdorj Wind
Bat-Erdence Damdinsuren Silk
Uranberkh Magsarmaa Spring Warmth
Spring Warmth
Tesgmed Tserennadmid Dream Road
Dream Road
Unurjargl Chaminchuluun Mirage
Enkhbat Lantuu Color of Melody-1
Ser-Od Ganzorig Silk Road
Chinzorig Renchin-Ochir Land and Sky
Land and Sky
Bulgantuya Dechindorj Stairway
Erdenebileg Dorjsuren The King of the Silk Road
Nurmaajav Tuvdenjorj Early Sun
Early Sun
Enkhjargal Tsagaadari Whisper of Queens

Special Exhibition 5 of the 7th Beijing Biennale : Tour of Art from Tintoretto to Lilanga

Country  Name of Artist Title of Works 
Italy Achille Befani(Formis) Pusiano Lake
Italy Paolo Porpora Vase of Flowers
Italy Tintoretto  Man in Armour
Italy Benvenuto Tisi(Garofalo) Escape to Egypt
Italy Luca Giordano St. Jerome, Who Translated the Holy Scriptures
Italy Pelagio Palagi Portrait of A Lady
Italy Mario Pobbiati  The Lady and the Violinist
Italy Giuseppe Gronchi Leda and the Swan
Spain Salvador Dalì Giraffe Venus
Tanzania George Lilanga The King Showering in the Village

Special Exhibition 6 of the 7th Beijing Biennale :  Special Exhibition of Donated Artworks from Previous Beijing Biennales

Country  Name of Artist Title of Works 
Austria Peintner Elmar Anton Child Disguised as a Harlequin and Tall Chimneys
Feet, Big Mask and Circus Horse’s Head
Bulgaria Ognian Zekoff Pardon (Forgiveness)
Canada Dominique Paul  Daphne and Cybele, Degeneration Ⅱand Ⅲ
Chile Patrizia Desideri Fernandez Global Warming-Penguins Series
Chile Sergio Numan  Time of Thinking
Human Reason?
Columbia Edgar Barvo Barcenas  Shamans’ Inner Dreams
Columbia Juan Rodrigo Piedrahita Escobar Both
Crotia Lidija Seler  Silence
France Jean Michel Rolland Life in the Woods: the Future
Germany Roswitha Josefine Pape Fish in the Sea
Greece Polyxene Kasda  Olympic Doodling
Greece Gefso Papadaki My World, Your World, Our World
India Rajkumar Shinge  Mahatma Gandhi
Indonesia Joko Apridinoto Spirit and Beauty
Italy Andrea Vizzini Installizione Con Discobolo
Japan Asano Hitoshi The Base of the World
Japan Yuji Kobayashi The Night Journey
Mauritius Dev Anand Chooramun Symbiosis
Mauritius Krishna Luchoomun Dressing up for the Olympics
Mexico Luis Morals Mother-Nature
Mexico Arturo Rivera  Arriving in New York
Mexico Roberto Velazquez Fire Jaquar
Mexico Maria del Carmen Martinez Genis Diversity
Mexico Gabriela Abud The Angelus
Netherlands Bert Brouwer The Supremes
New Zealand Roger Thompson Containers of Culture(Amphoric triptych)
Peru Ana Maria Pizarro Richter Nature Prevails
Peru Jacqueline Rodriguez Tree of Life
Philippines Cristina Taniguchi  I Just Want to See An Angel Kissing A Woman
Poland Hanna Haska Tree of Life-Enigma
Romania Suzana Fantanariu The Child and the Birds
Romania Manuela Oana Pavelescu Woman with Gaiter
Russia Janna Yakovleva-Studenikina Blue Color
Thailand Patcha Kaewtongtal New World in My Imagination
Thailand Pallop Wangborn City
Thailand Tasana Kondee In Class
Thailand Ariya Kitticharoenwiwat Two Become One
Turkey Elvan Guler Alpay Grasshopper
UK Peter Bevan Franco-Frank-Franz-Francisco-Francois
USA Uba Owl  Untitled
Venezuela Jose Campos Biscardi Cutting  the Mountain in Slice

 

回到顶部